Stichting War Child - Privacy Statement

CLICK HERE FOR THE DUTCH VERSION

1. Introduction

Stichting War Child (the foundation War Child; War Child) is a non-governmental organization that believes that children do not belong in war and that children have the right to grow up in peace, free from fear and violence to develop their full potential and become the person they want to be. By protecting children from violence and offering psychosocial support and education, War Child makes a lasting impact. War Child depends on your help to execute its goals. Whether you do this by making a donation or otherwise contributing to our goals, all help is very welcome.

Your privacy is very important to us. This privacy statement for donor, (project) participants, R&D, supplier and business partner data (the Privacy Statement) explains how we process your personal details. This Privacy Statement provides information on the processing of personal data by War Child and its branch offices, hereafter War Child, we or us. We want you to feel secure when collecting and sharing your data and are committed to maintaining your privacy when doing so.

This Privacy Statement may be changed over time. The most up-to-date Privacy Statement is published on our websites. This Privacy Statement was last changed on May 8, 2018. You can store or print this Privacy Statement by using the buttons at the top of this page.

2. When does this privacy statement apply?

This Privacy Statement is applicable to the processing by War Child of all personal data of its donors, suppliers, business partners, implementation partners, coalition partners and other individuals. This Privacy Statement is also applicable to all research participants and project participants which data is stored and processed by War Child on a server within the EU. This Privacy Statement does not address the processing of personal data of employees, interns, contractors and volunteers in the context of their employment, intern, volunteer or assignment relationship with War Child.

3. Who is responsible for your personal data?

War Child is the controller of the processing of all personal data that fall within the scope of this Privacy Statement. This Privacy Statement indicates what personal data are processed by War Child and for what purpose, and to which persons or entities the data will or may be provided. War Child may share your personal data with third parties. To read more about that, read paragraph 6 of this Privacy Statement.

4. For which purposes do we process your personal data?

4.1 When you interact with War Child (online or offline) (not as a project/R&D participant)

(i) For answering your questions and handling of complaints
    (i) What does this purpose entail?

If you get in touch with us at our offices (War Child Nederland, Helmholtzstraat 61-G 1098, LE Amsterdam, phone number: 020 - 422 7777) or via our email addresses (info@warchild.nl / yourrights@warchild.nl / jouwrechten@warchild.nl / klachten@warchild.nl), via the contact form on War Child’s websites or interacting with our employees, interns or volunteers, we will use your personal data in order to reply to and answer your question or to respond to and handle a complaint.

    (ii) On what legal ground do we process personal data for this purpose?

We process your personal data for this purpose based on your consent. You can withdraw your consent at any time, without this affecting the lawfulness of processing based on consent before withdrawal.

    (iii) Which personal data do we process for this purpose?

For this purpose, we process your name, contact details, your correspondence with War Child about your question or complaint and all other personal data which are necessary to answer your question or to handle your complaint.

    (iv) For what period do we retain your personal data for this purpose?

If you have contacted us via a contact form on www.warchild.nl, then your contact form will be deleted after 1 month. If we need to retain your personal data for execution of a specific request or handling a complaint made by you, we will retain your personal data for as long as we need to execute your request or handle the complaint plus 1 month, after which it will be deleted. If we need to retain your personal data for audit and administrative purposes, it will be deleted after 7 years after the last donation.

(ii) To collect and process donations
    (i) What does this purpose entail?

We process your personal data in order to administrate and collect your donation(s). This includes using your personal data to actively engage potential donors via different channels like Online, Telemarketing, Door to Door, Direct Mailing and TV marketing. War Child uses automated decision making, including profiling, in order to better categorise and improve our contact management which allows us to build better and more specific relationships in order to improve fundraising.

    (ii) On what legal ground do we process personal data for this purpose?

We process your personal data on the basis of a legal obligation and on the basis of a donor contract.

    (iii) Which personal data do we process for this purpose?

For this purpose, we process your contact details such as your address and email address, personal details such as your name and date of birth, payment and credit information if applicable, and correspondence with us.

    (iv) For what period do we retain your personal data for this purpose?

For this purpose, your personal data will be retained for as long as you are willing to support us and for at least 10 years after withdrawing your contract to keep informing you about our work. After this term, your personal data will be deleted from our systems.

(iii) To ensure correct enforcement and respect of your rights included in this Privacy Statement
    (i) What does this purpose entail?

You have several rights as a person whose personal data is processed by us. These rights can be found in paragraph 8 of this Privacy Statement. We process your personal data in order to execute and administer your requests to us in relation to such rights. For example, if you enforce your right to be forgotten by us, we need to register a minimum of personal data in order for us to make sure that we do not contact you anymore.

    (ii) On what legal ground do we process personal data for this purpose?

We process your personal data on the basis of your consent (to execute your request) and legitimate interest. You can withdraw your consent at any time, without this affecting the lawfulness of processing based on consent before withdrawal. Our legitimate interest for this purpose is that we want to respect your choices and therefore want to make sure that we will never contact you again for any purpose.

    (iii) Which personal data do we process for this purpose?

For this purpose, we process your contact details such as your address and email address, and personal details such as your name.

    (iv) For what period do we retain your personal data for this purpose?

For this purpose, your personal data will be retained for an unlimited period in time.

(iv) For the development and improvement of newsletters, campaigns and services
    (i) What does this purpose entail?

We process your personal data in order to assess, analyse and improve our campaigns and (customer) services. We use aggregated personal data to analyse behaviour and to adjust our newsletters, campaigns and services accordingly. When you enter or search data through our websites, we also process your personal data to compile analytics reports. We use aggregated personal data to analyse customer behaviour and to adjust our products and services accordingly, to ensure that it is relevant to our customers. This means that we analyse how often you read our newsletters, how often you visit our websites, which pages you click on. We may purchase and collect supplementary data from public sources to complement our database for the above purposes.

Further, we regularly conduct research on the level of satisfaction of our Friends and (project) participants through the use of surveys. Such research is sponsored conducted through our partner Flycatcher. We use your responses to such surveys for quality assessments and to improve your customer experience.

Based on the information above, we can make adjustments to our communication, our newsletters or our websites. We may also adapt our fundraising approach on the basis of our analysis. We may also perform research into market trends through statistical analysis to evaluate and adapt our marketing to new developments, but research results are only reported on an aggregated basis.

    (ii) On what legal ground do we process personal data for this purpose?

We process your personal data on the basis of legitimate interest. We do so to improve our communications with our donors by which we aim to optimise our funding and to improve the overall quality and performance of our projects, enabling War Child to reach more (project) participants.

    (iii) Which personal data do we process for this purpose?

For this purpose, we process your contact details such as your address and email address, personal details such as your name and date of birth, payment and credit information, and correspondence with us. In addition, we process the personal data you entered into a website or that were generated by the functionalities you used in a website and the technical data from your device such as its IP-address, the pages you visited on our websites, your click- and surf behaviour and the length of your session.

If you choose to participate in our surveys, we may ask you to provide us with personal data,such as gender, age, e-mail address, zip code, motivations for becoming a donor. We may also use the personal data that you have provided in the survey for this purpose.

    (iv) For what period do we retain your personal data for this purpose?

For this purpose, your personal data will be retained for as long as you are willing to support us and for at least 10 years after withdrawing your contract to keep informing you about our work. After this term, your personal data will be deleted from our systems.

(v) To protect health, safety, security and to ensure integrity
    (i) What does this purpose entail?

At War Child, we value your health, safety, security and integrity highly. We process your personal data in order to safeguard our employees, consultants, interns, volunteers, suppliers and business partners. As such, we authenticate your access rights to our premises and may screen your personal data against publicly available government and/or law enforcement agency sanctions lists. We also process your personal data to protect War Child volunteer, employee, intern, consultant and supplier assets.

    (ii) On what legal ground do we process personal data for this purpose?

We process your personal data on the basis of legitimate interest. We do so in order to provide for the safety of our employees, volunteers, interns and (project) participants.

    (iii) Which personal data do we process for this purpose?

For this purpose, we process your contact details such as your address and email address, personal details such as your name and date of birth, your visiting history to War Child premises (including any project locations) and footage collected by security camera’s (for the avoidance of doubt, security camera video footage is retained for 48hrs only after which a new recording will erase the existing one).

    (iv) For what period do we retain your personal data for this purpose?

For this purpose, your personal data will be retained for the applicable statutory limitation period. After this term, your personal data will be deleted from our systems.

(vi) To comply with the law
    (i) What does this purpose entail?

In some cases, War Child processes your personal data to comply with laws and regulations. This could, for example, be the case where tax or business conduct related obligations apply.

In order to comply with relevant laws and regulations, we may need to disclose your personal data to government institutions or supervisory authorities.

    (ii) On what legal ground do we process personal data for this purpose?

We process your personal data on the basis of a legal obligation, amongst others on the basis of applicable tax law and reporting obligations with respect to the receipt of government funding.

    (iii) Which personal data do we process for this purpose?

For this, we process your contact details such as your address and email address, personal details such as your name and date of birth, payment information, payment and order history, your ID and your chamber of commerce and VAT details and tax details.

    (iv) For what period do we retain your personal data for this purpose?

For this purpose, your personal data will be retained for as long as you are willing to support us, for at least 7 years to comply with legal and reporting obligations, and for at least 10 years after withdrawing your contract to keep informing you about our work. After this term, your personal data will be deleted from our systems.

(vii) To protect your vital interests
    (i) What does this purpose entail?

When it is necessary to process your personal data to protect your vital interests, we will do so. This could, for example, be the case where there is a (medical) emergency or a specific interest in dieting. Examples are our Kili and Urban Heroes challenges were we ask people for their medical condition and diet preferences.

    (ii) On what legal ground do we process personal data for this purpose?

We process your personal data on the basis of legitimate interest. We do so in order to provide for the safety of our employees, interns, volunteers and (project) participants.

    (iii) Which personal data do we process for this purpose?

For this purpose, we process medical data, diet data and clothing data.

    (iv) For what period do we retain your personal data for this purpose?

For this purpose, your personal data will be retained for as long as the challenge will take. After this term, your personal data will be deleted from our systems.

4.2 When you use our websites

(i) To deliver you our websites’ functionalities and for their technical and functional management
    (i) What does this purpose entail?

If you use our websites, we process technical data to offer you our websites' functionalities and to allow our websites' administrators to manage and improve our websites’ performance. If you enter data in our websites, such as, a photo or your location to receive relevant information or functionalities, War Child processes this data to provide you with the requested information or functionalities. Further, we process your personal data to allow you to save your data (such as preferences) to your saved items and to allow you to share these with others using the sharing options you have configured on your device. War Child also uses cookies to ensure you can retrieve information from our websites quickly and easily, read more about cookies here.

    (ii) On what legal ground do we process personal data for this purpose?

We process personal data for this purpose based on the basis of legitimate interest. We do so in order to improve our overall marketing, fundraising and R&D efforts. Moreover, we do so in order to inform and update stakeholders and donors.

    (iii) Which personal data do we process for this purpose?

For this purpose, we process the personal data you have entered into our websites or that is generated by the functionalities you have used in our websites and the technical data from your device such as its IP address and the internet browser you use. The pages you have visited on our websites, your click- and surf behaviour and the length of your session is registered in Google Analytics, however in a way untraceable to an individual person.

    (iv) How long do we retain your personal data for this purpose?

For this purpose, your personal data will be retained for 1 year. After this term, your personal data will be deleted from our systems.

(ii) If you open a War Child personalised page with us, to administer the account and to ensure confidentiality
    (i) What does the purpose entail?

When you choose to register with us, you need to provide personal data so that we can create a personal account for you. Upon creating your account, we will send you your personal login information. These personal data enable us to administer your account and enable us to ensure the confidentiality. We are, for instance, able to change your password for you. We are, however, not able to view your password.

    (ii) Which personal data do we process for this purpose?

For this purpose, we process your name, email address, title, telephone number, gender and date of birth, address, any other information you have added to your account, your login data (including your password), display name and your role.

    (iii) On what legal ground do we process personal data for this purpose?

We process personal data for this purpose based on your consent. You can withdraw your consent at any time, without this affecting the lawfulness of processing based on consent before withdrawal.

    (iv) How long do we retain your personal data for this purpose?

For this purpose, your personal data will be retained for as long as you are willing to support us and for at least 10 years after withdrawing your contract to keep informing you about our work. After this term, your personal data will be deleted from our systems

(iii) To allow you to connect with us (e.g. via social media)
    (i) What does this purpose entail?

War Child is active on social media platforms like Facebook, Twitter, LinkedIn, YouTube and Instagram. When you contact War Child via social media, we process your personal data in order to answer your questions, to respond to your messages and to contact you in relation to campaigns we are running through such social media channels.

In addition, when you visit a 'Connect with us' screen on one of our websites, you can contact us through a variety of communication channels. We provide you with our email address, for you to send us your feedback and suggested improvements, as well as our website, Twitter, Facebook and YouTube details. When you click one of the corresponding icons we will refer you to the website or app of the applicable third party, whether this is your email provider or a social media platform.

    (ii) On what legal ground do we process personal data for this purpose?

We process personal data for this purpose based on the basis of legitimate interest. We do so in order to improve our overall marketing, fundraising, advocacy and R&D efforts. Moreover, we do so in order to inform and update stakeholders and donors.

    (iii) Which personal data do we process for this purpose?

For this, we process the communication channel you have chosen to use to connect with us and the personal data you supply to War Child. This includes your (user) name, address, email address, gender and the personal data you have included in your message. In addition, when you click one of the buttons displayed, the relevant third party might place cookies on your device. To read more about cookies, click here.

    (iv) How long do we retain your personal data for this purpose?

For this purpose, your personal data will be retained for 10 years. After this term, your personal data will be deleted from our systems.

4.3 When you do business with us

(i) For the assessment and acceptance of a supplier, business partner and implementing partner
    (i) What does this purpose entail?

When you get in contact with War Child, we will process your personal data for assessment and acceptance purposes, for example in order to confirm and verify your identity. War Child will further process your personal data for other administrative purposes such as due diligence and screening against publicly available government and/or law enforcement agency sanctions lists.

    (ii) On what legal ground do we process personal data for this purpose?

We process personal data for this purpose based on the basis of a contract with you and legitimate interest. We do so on the basis of the contract that you have engaged in with War Child relating to the provision of the specific service or partnership between you and War Child. Moreover, we hold the legitimate interest to process your personal data in order to ensure compliance with our donor, partner and supplier acceptance policy.

    (iii) Which personal data do we process for this purpose?

For this purpose, we process your contact details such as your address and email address, personal details such as your name and date of birth, payment and credit information and details of your correspondence with us.

    (iv) For what period do we retain your personal data for this purpose?

For this purpose, your personal data will be retained for as long as you are willing to support us and for at least 10 years after withdrawing your contract to keep informing you about our work. After this term, your personal data will be deleted from our systems.

(ii) For the conclusion and execution of agreements
    (i) What does this purpose entail?

When you work together with us as a supplier, business partner, implementation partner or in any other capacity, we process your personal data for administrative purposes such as sending invoices, making payments and compliance with reporting obligations. We also use your personal data in order to deliver or receive and administer your products or services, and for the implementation and execution of our or your projects and/or programs. War Child will process your personal data in order to further execute our agreement, including for the delivery of customer services.

When you require access to War Child's premises (including any project locations), we process your personal data for screening purposes.

    (ii) On what legal ground do we process personal data for this purpose?

We process personal data for this purpose based on the basis of a contract with you and legitimate interest. We do so on the basis of the contract that you have engaged in with War Child relating to the provision of the specific service or partnership between you and War Child.

    (iii) Which personal data do we process for this purpose?

For this purpose, we process your contact details such as your address and email address, personal details such as your name and date of birth, payment and credit information, order history and other data stored in our database with all relationships of War Child.

    (iv) For what period do we retain your personal data for this purpose?

For this purpose, your personal data will be retained for 7 years after the end of our relationship with you. After this term, your personal data will be deleted from our systems.

(iii) For relationship management and marketing
    (i) What does this purpose entail?

War Child uses the information stored in its relationship database to send you newsletters, as well as to provide customer services and perform account management. We also use your personal data for the development, execution and analysis of market surveys and marketing strategies.

    (ii) On what legal basis do we process personal data for this purpose?

We process your personal data for this purpose based on your consent. You can withdraw your consent at any time, without this affecting the lawfulness of processing based on consent before withdrawal.

    (iii) Which personal data do we process for this purpose?

For this purpose, we process your contact details such as your address and email address, personal details such as your name and date of birth, contact preferences, payment information, order history and correspondence with us.

    (iv) For what period do we retain your personal data for this purpose?

For this purpose, your personal data will be retained for 10 years after the termination of our relationship. After this term, your personal data will be deleted from our systems.

(iv) For business process execution and internal management
    (i) What does this purpose entail?

We process your personal data in the performance and organisation of our activities. This includes general management, order management and management of War Child assets. War Child also processes your personal data for its internal management. We provide central processing facilities in order to work more efficiently. We conduct audits and investigations, implement business controls, and manage and use donor, supplier, and partner directories. Also, we process your personal data for finance and accounting, archiving and insurance purposes, legal and business consulting and in the context of dispute resolution.

    (ii) On what legal ground do we process personal data for this purpose?

We process your personal data on the basis of legitimate interest. The legitimate interest is in order to monitor and assure compliance with our compliance obligations, specific auditing obligations, budgeting and other compliance related obligations.

    (iii) Which personal data do we process for this purpose?

For this purpose, we process your contact details such as your address and email address, personal details such as your name and date of birth, payment and credit information, payment and order history, correspondence with War Child and data generated during the performance of the agreement between you and War Child.

    (iv) For what period do we retain your personal data for this purpose?

For this purpose, your personal data will be retained for 7 years after the end of your relationship with War Child. After this term, your personal data will be deleted from our systems.

(v) For organisational analysis and development and management reporting
    (i) What does this purpose entail?

At War Child, we process your personal data in the preparation and performance of management reporting and analysis. We use aggregated and anonymised personal data to create management reports and to analyse War Child's activities. We conduct (project) participant, donor and partner surveys to learn more about your views and opinions in preparation of our management reporting.

    (ii) On what legal ground do we process personal data for this purpose?

We process your personal data on the basis of legitimate interest. The legitimate interest is in order to monitor and assure compliance with its compliance obligations, specific auditing obligations, budgeting and other compliance related obligations.

    (iii) Which personal data do we process for this purpose?

For this purpose, we process your contact details such as address and email address, personal details such as your name and date of birth, payment and order history, correspondence with War Child and the information you provide when responding to our surveys.

    (iv) For what period do we retain your personal data for this purpose?

For this purpose, your personal data will be retained for 7 years. After this term, your personal data will be deleted from our systems.

(vi) To monitor and investigate compliance within War Child
    (i) What does the purpose entail?

War Child monitors its IT systems to check compliance with War Child policies and regulations, such as the Code of Conduct and information security policy. During monitoring activities, your personal data may be accessed and viewed.

    (ii) On what legal ground do we process personal data for this purpose?

We process your personal data on the basis of legitimate interest and on the basis to comply with legal obligations. The legitimate interest is in order to maintain our reputation and allowing War Child to monitor compliance with its Code of Ethics and IT Policy. The legal obligations is to ensure compliance with the applicable law.

    (iii) Which personal data do we process for this purpose?

For this purpose, any personal data that is stored on War Child's IT systems may be accessed and viewed for compliance purposes. The personal data that are accessed and viewed will not be stored for compliance purposes, unless we need them to further investigate potential non-compliant behaviour.

    (iv) For what period do we retain your personal data for this purpose?

We do not retain your personal data for this purpose, unless they are linked to non-compliant behaviour. We will then retain the relevant personal data until the investigation or proceedings have been concluded.

4.4 When you are a participant in the projects of WCH

(i) For research and development purposes in relation to methods and interventions developed and/or used by us
    (i) What does this purpose entail?

At War Child, we process your personal data in relation to research and development of methods and interventions. Moreover, the purpose entails providing reports and accountability towards our donors and stakeholders with respect to the quality of our methods and interventions.

    (ii) On what legal ground do we process personal data for this purpose?

We process personal data for this purpose based on your consent and legitimate interest. We ask for explicit consent in case special personal data is needed for a certain research trajectory. You can withdraw your consent at any time, without this affecting the lawfulness of processing based on consent before withdrawal. The legitimate interest is in order to help us to improve our projects and as a result, help more children, caregivers and communities. In addition, in some cases personal data collection is a necessary element of the project and the data subject is a minor that cannot give consent. In this case we also process the personal data based on the basis of legitimate interest.

    (iii) Which personal data do we process for this purpose?

For this purpose, we process personal information such as your name and names of family members, date of birth, information about the composition of your family (e.g. number of siblings), nationality, gender, photo’s, medical information, voice recordings of interview, student number, school name, district, village, grades and other information regarding your education. This exact list of personal information depends on the research purposes which are different in each research trajectory.

    (iv) For what period do we retain your personal data for this purpose?

For this purpose, your personal data will be retained for 7 years after the completion of a research trajectory. After this term, your personal data will be deleted from our systems.

(ii) To monitor and track participation of program participants
    (i) What does this purpose entail?

At War Child, we process your personal data in relation to the execution of programs of War Child. We do this to ensure we can manage, monitor and evaluate our programs better, which will increase the quality of our programs and will support to meet donor requirements and accountability towards other stakeholders.

Only the participants that are taking part in a project located in the European Union, or participants taking part in a project outside the EU of which data is stored on a server located in the EU (based on electronic means of personal information collection) will be in scope of this privacy statement.

    (ii) On what legal ground do we process personal data for this purpose?

We process personal data for this purpose based on your consent and legitimate interest. You can withdraw your consent at any time, without this affecting the lawfulness of processing based on consent before withdrawal. In some cases personal data collection is a necessary element of the project and the data subject is a minor that cannot give consent. In this case we process the personal data based on the basis of legitimate interest.

    (iii) Which personal data do we process for this purpose?

For this purpose, we process personal information such as your name and names of family members, date of birth, nationality, gender, photo’s, medical information, district, village, This exact list of personal information depends on the set up of projects and donor requirements.

    (iv) For what period do we retain your personal data for this purpose?

For this purpose, your personal data will be retained for the term of a research trajectory or as long as necessary under individual donor requirements. After this term, your personal data will be deleted from our systems.

(iii) For the development and improvement of programs and supporting technology
    (i) What does this purpose entail?

Some of our programs and projects use e-learning materials and supporting technology. War Child may monitor your personal data in order to offer a program participant a personalized learning journey and to improve the e-learning material and supporting technology. Therefore, we collect information on usage and in-game activities.

    (ii) On what ground do we process personal data for this purpose?

We process personal data for this purpose based on legitimate interest. The legitimate interest is in order to help us to improve our projects and as a result, help more children, caregivers and communities. The data collection is a necessary element of the project and the data subject is a minor that cannot give consent.

    (iii) Which personal data do we process for this purpose?

For this purpose, we process student name and number, time active, tablet ID, game activities and actions, game results (score / mistakes) level reached.

    (iv) For what period do we retain your personal data for this purpose?

For this purpose, your personal data will be retained for 3 years. After this term, your personal data will be deleted from our systems.

4.5 Your choices

(i) If you participate in prize contests, events, competitions, promotions and/or games of chance, to administer your participation
    (i) What does this purpose entail?

With your consent, we can send you emails with promotions and invitations to participate in prize contests, events, competitions and/or games of chance. If you choose to participate in one of these activities, we need your personal data to be able to announce and organise these. In addition, if you participate in any of these activities, we need your personal data to announce when you are a winner, to distribute the prizes and to measure the response to prize contests, events, competitions, promotions and/or games of chance.

    (ii) On what legal ground do we process personal data for this purpose?

We process personal data for this purpose based on your consent. You can withdraw your consent at any time, without this affecting the lawfulness of processing based on consent before withdrawal.

    (iii) Which personal data do we process for this purpose?

For this purpose, we process your name, address, email address and your entries in the relevant prize contest, event, competition and/or games of chance.

    (iv) How long do we retain your personal data for this purpose?

For this purpose, your personal data will be retained for the duration of the prize contest, event, competition or game of chance you participate in and 10 years afterwards for relevant communication. After this term, your personal data will be deleted from our systems.

(ii) If you have consented to be involved in photography, filming or otherwise for public communication purposes
    (i) What does this purpose entail?

If you are involved in interviews, photography, filming or otherwise are involved in activities relating to communication of our mission and activities to the public or otherwise for public purposes (including campaigns), War Child may process personal data for purposes of such communication.

    (ii) On what ground do we process personal data for this purpose?

We process personal data for this purpose based on your consent. You can withdraw your consent at any time, without this affecting the lawfulness of processing based on consent before withdrawal.

    (iii) Which personal data do we process for this purpose?

For this purpose, we may process your photograph, story, voice and name.

    (iv) For what period do we retain your personal data for this purpose?

For this purpose, your personal data will be retained and actively used for 3 years. After this term, your personal data will be archived in our systems and only used for historical purposes.

(iii) Only if you register for our newsletter on our websites, for sending you relevant information about War Child
    (i) What does this purpose entail?

When you register for our email newsletter on our websites, you consent to receiving personalised newsletters that include information about our activities, programs and other news about War Child. If you register thereto, we process your personal data to provide you with information you may be interested in based on your details, our websites pages you have visited, the data you have entered into our websites and your registered use of War Child websites.

In this way we learn about your interests and can ensure that we provide you with the information that is of most interest to you. If you want to opt out of receiving our email newsletter, just follow the steps in the newsletter.

    (ii) On what legal ground do we process personal data for this purpose?

We process personal data for this purpose based on your consent and legitimate interest. You can withdraw your consent at any time, without this affecting the lawfulness of processing based on consent before withdrawal.

We process your personal data on the basis of legitimate interest. We process for this purpose on the basis of legitimate interest to improve our communications with you.

    (iii) Which personal data do we process for this purpose?

For this purpose, we process:

  • your name, gender, and email address;
  • your preferences and interests, such as those that you have actively shared with us, but also those inferred through your registered interactions with War Child websites and apps (for which we may use cookies, read more about cookies here); and
  • the links you click on in our emails.

    (iv) How long do we retain your personal data for this purpose?

For this purpose, your personal data will be retained for 2 years after you opt-out for the newsletter. After this term, your personal data will be deleted from our systems.

5. Cookies

We also collect information through the use of cookies. Read more about how we use cookies in our Cookie Policy.

6. Who has access to your personal data?

6.1 Access to your personal data within War Child

As a global organisation, data we collect may be transferred internationally throughout War Childs's worldwide organisation. Your personal data may be exchanged with the branch offices in the field and with other organisations working under the name War Child. We exchange your data for administrative purposes and so that we can have a complete overview of your contacts and contracts with the War Child group.

War Child employees, interns and volunteers are authorised to access personal data only to the extent necessary to serve the applicable purpose and to perform their jobs.

6.2 Access to your personal data by third parties is possible, but only to serve the applicable purpose

War Child will never sell your personal details to third parties.

At times, War Child shares personal details within partnerships, with our stakeholders (for reporting, evaluation purposes, fundraising and communication purposes), with implementing organisations with whom we collaborate, and with facilitators in projects, all when this is required for the purposes of our mission.

Research and development data sets will only be available to collaborating organisations (including research partner organisations) in line with contractual agreements with these individual organisations. In these cases, War Child will always enter into a data sharing agreement. All transferred datasets to outside organisations will be de-identified with unique numeric identifiers or pseudonyms, to ensure confidentiality. For research and development purposes we will only share results on an aggregated level, with no possibility to trace individual participants.

In addition, we make use of several suppliers’ IT systems in some cases. On these occasions, the supplier in question may also have access to the system on which your personal data are processed.

Furthermore, we sometimes store personal data on the servers of external parties who host and manage the servers (for example for IT, finance, R&D and HR purposes) and parties who process data for us in assignment, such as marketing and media agencies. If such an agency executes a campaign on our behalf and uses Facebook or Google ads, such agency may share personal data (such as your email address) with Facebook and Google for the purpose of matching databases in order to personalize and optimize targeting within such campaigns to enable the best outcome possible for War Child. In addition, if you are included in our data base, we may share your personal data with third parties who enrich your data in our assignment or we may enrich your personal data ourselves.

We have data processing agreements with all third parties who have direct access to our data. In all cases, we ensure that these third parties comply with appropriate safeguard in the areas of privacy and security and withhold the applicable privacy laws at all times.

The following third parties have access to your personal data, where relevant, for the provisioning of their products or services to War Child:

  • Banks.
  • Insurance companies.
  • IT suppliers.
  • Accountants.
  • Forensic specialists.
  • Implementing or research partners.
  • Marketing, media and data enrichment agencies.
  • Consultants.

When third parties are given access to your personal data, War Child will take the required contractual, technical and organisational measures to ensure that your personal data are only processed to the extent that such processing is necessary. The third parties will only process your personal data in accordance with applicable law and, for R&D purposes, in accordance with our Data Sharing and Ownership Policy.

If your personal data are transferred to a recipient in a country that does not provide an adequate level of protection for personal data War Child will take measures to ensure that your personal data are adequately protected, such as entering into EU Standard Contractual Clauses with these third parties.

In other cases, your personal data will not be supplied to third parties, except where required by law.

6.3 The use of your personal data by data processors

When a third party processes your personal data they must do so solely following War Child’s instructions. They therefore acts as a data processor. We enter into an agreement with such a data processor for the processing of personal data. In this agreement we include obligations to ensure that your personal data are processed by the data processor solely to provide services to us. Processing of R&D data by a third party will always occur in accordance with our R&D Data Sharing and Ownership Policy

7. How are your personal data secured?

We take appropriate steps to maintain the security of personal data collected. This includes technical, physical and organisational protection measures, the necessary procedures and policies and creating awareness among employees, interns and volunteers about the need to protect personal data.

All interactions and transactions which take place on our websites are secure. Our website has a certified Secure Socket Layers (SSL) certificate. This is the standard security technology for establishing an encrypted link between a web server and a browser. This link ensures that all data passed between the web server and browsers remain private and integral. Your financial transactions are managed by payment services providers that use secure technology systems.

When you make a transaction or are in any other form engaged with War Child, your data is securely passed to our databases which also use industry standard secure protection systems.

Within the Can’t Wait To Learn program, research data is pseudonimized through the use of student ID’s rather than student names. Data is encrypted during transport using public key encryption.

Data breaches

War Child takes technical and organisational measures to prevent, signal, report and handle data security breaches. In the case of a personal data breach, War Child shall without undue delay and, where feasible, not later than 72 hours after having become aware of it, notify the personal data breach to Dutch Data Protection Authority, unless the personal data breach is unlikely to result in a risk to the rights and freedoms of natural persons.

8. Questions or requests for access, correction and removal

You can request access, correction, restriction, portability, removal of the data that War Child processes about you at any time by sending a request to:

Stichting War Child
Attn. Customer Service, Charlotte van den Tol
Helmholtzstraat 61-G
1098 LE Amsterdam
+31 (0) 20 422 7777
yourrights@warchild.nl

NOTE! Before your request is granted, we may ask you to verify your identity.

For further information about applicable data protection law and to find out about your rights, you can also visit the website of the Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens (the Dutch personal data regulator).

8.1 Access

You have the right to request access to the information War Child has on you. You can ask for access by contacting us. We will provide you with a copy of the data we process about you. The information will be send to you electronically.

8.2 Rectification

You have the right to rectify your personal data that War Child has on you. If you believe that the information War Child has on you is incorrect, please feel free to contact us so we can update it.

8.3 Right to be forgotten

You have the right to get War Child to erase your personal data. If you want War Child to erase the information we have on you, please contact us.

8.4 Right to object

If you object to War Child using your personal data, please contact us.

8.5 Withdraw permission

If you want to withdraw your previously given permission to process your personal data, please contact us. This will not affect the lawfulness of processing based on consent before your withdraw.

8.6 Complaints

If you may not agree with our decision about a request concerning inspection, correction, deletion, objection, or other complaint regarding your personal data, you can lodge a complaint with the Dutch Data Protection Authority at: https://www.autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl.